Intelligent Assistive Technology and Systems Lab - click to go to homepage
IATSL develops assistive technology that is adaptive, flexible, and intelligent, enabling users to participate fully in their daily lives. Learn more about our research

Visit us:

Room 438

500 University Ave.

Toronto, Canada

P 416.946.8573

F 416.946.8570

 

Send us mail:

160 - 500 University Ave.

Toronto, ON, M5G 1V7

Canada

 

email us!

 

Follow IATSL on Twitter

Our Research Team

Faculty

Alex Mihailidis, PhD, PEng
Scientific Director

AGE-WELL Network of Centres of Excellence

Professor

University of Toronto

Barbara G. Stymiest Research Chair in Rehabilitation Technology

Toronto Rehabilitataion Institute & University of Toronto

Babak Taati, Ph.D., P.Eng.

Scientist

Toronto Rehabilitation Institute

Assistant Professor

Dept of Computer Science and IBBME, University of Toronto

Rosalie Wang, Ph.D., OT

Assistant Professor & Affiliate Scientist

University of Toronto & Toronto Rehabilitation Institute

Shehroz Khan ,Ph.D, CS.

Scientist

Toronto Rehabilitation Institute

Research Manager

Bing Ye, M.Sc.

University of Toronto & Toronto Rehabilitation Institute

Post-Doctoral Fellows

Muhammad Raisul Alam (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Narges Armanfard (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Charlene Chu (Occupational Therapy)

Nasim Montazeri (Electrical Engineering)

Nima Najmaei (Robotics)

Abdul Qadir (Occupational Therapy)

Pooja Viswanathan (Computer Science)

PhD Students

Chao Bian (IBBME)

Isaac Chang (IBBME)

Justin Chee (IBBME)

Shabnam Haghzare (IBBME)

Tuck-Voon How (IBBME)

Amy Hwang (GDRS)

Aaron Yurkewich (IBBME)

Masters Students

Sina Akbarian (IBBME)

Azin Asgarian (Computer Science)

Sayeh Bayat (Computer Science)

Neeraja Murali Dharan (Computer Science)

Maziar Hafezi (IBBME)

Zain Hasan (IBBME)

Pouria Mashouri (Computer Science)

Becky Ng (IBBME)

Addison Rich (IBBME)

Jacob Shin (IBBME)

Research Developers /Therapists / Assistants

Twinkle Arora

Marge Coahran

Jacob Nogas

Lydia Yeung

Samantha Yeung

Shun Zhao

Cathy Zhu

Summer Students

Michael Jay

Brandon Malamis

Sally Moon

Daniel Rossos

Aaron Sutton

Partners and Collaborators

Sonya Allin (Computer Science)

Jennifer Boger, Ph.D., P.Eng. (Assistant Professor, University of Waterloo, Associate Schlegel Chair in Technology for Independent Living, Research Institute for Aging)

Craig Boutilier, Ph.D. (Professor, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Toronto)

Geoff Fernie, Ph.D., P.Eng., C.Eng., FCAHS (Senior Scientist, Research, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute-UHN)

Debbie Hébert (Associate Professor, Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto)

Jesse Hoey, Ph.D. (Assistant Professor, School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo[& former IATSL postdoc])

Pascal Poupart, Ph.D. (Assistant Professor, School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo)

Frank Rudzicz, Ph.D. (University of Toronto)

James Tung, Ph.D. candidate (University of Waterloo)

Lab Alumni

Ahmad Akl (IBBME, PhD)

Tanya Alves (OT)

Amaya Arcelus (HCTP, post-doc fellow)

Fitsum Areguy (Research Assistant)

Ali Asadian (Control and Robotics)

Yuhdai Ashida (IBBME)

Ahmed Bilal Ashraf (Computer Science, post-doc fellow)

Meghan Badun (OS&OT)

Momotaz Begum (TRI, post-doc fellow)

Michael Belshaw (MASc, Intelligent Systems and Software Developer)

Samantha Bergeron (OT)

Axel von Bertoldi (MASc Robotics, Developer)

Manas Bhatnagar (IBBME)

Justin Bimbrahw (Research Developer)

Stefanie Blain (PhD, GDRS)

Bruno Bouchard (Professor of Computer Science, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi [& former IATSL postdoc])

Paul Budnarain (Research Assistant)

Amanda Calvin (Research Assistant)

Fiona Campbell (Engineering Science)

Marcelle Canido (RA, Gerontology Student)

Brent Carmichael (MASc Biomedical Engineering)

Monika Champ (MScOT)

Alexander Chen (Computer Engineering)

Howard Chiam (IBBME)

Charmaine Chiang (Occupational Therapy)

Belkacem Chikhaoui (Computer Science, post-doc fellow)

Jotham Chow (Biomedical Engineering)

Amy Cockburn (MScOT)

Aoife Conway (Admin)

Laura Cox (Occupational Therapy)

Tammy Craig (GDRS)

Stephen Czarnuch (IBBME, PhD)

Elham Dolatabadi (IBBME)

Abigail Dry (MScOT)

Bernice D'Souza (Research Occupational Therapist)

Evelyne Durocher (Occupational Therapy, post-doc fellow)

Yulia Eskin (Computer Science)

Fabrizio Farronato

Kate Fenton, (MFA, Clinical Trials Coordinator)

Andrew Ferrazzutti (BSc, Engineering Science)

Anna Flagg (Applied Mathematics, Summer student)

Geneviève Foley (IBBME)

Amanda Garnett (MScOT)

David Giesbrecht, (MSc, Intelligent Systems and Software Developer)

Steph Green (GDRS)

Mona Gridseth

Lata Grover (Clinical Eng.)

Dan Gunn (Computer Science Student)

Tiffany Hastoo (MScOT)

Cindy Ho

Marcia Hopcraft (MScOT)

Rajibul Huq (IBBME, post-doc fellow)

Yani Ioannou (Comptuer Science)

Emilie M.D. Jean-Baptiste (Computer and Systems Engineering, post-doc fellow)

Tizneem Jiancaro (IBBME/GDRS, PhD)

Simon Jin (ECE)

Kadeen Johns

Tricia Jose (IBBME)

Dina Kalales (MScOT)

Patricia Kan (IBBME)

Chaim Katz (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Ryan Keyfitz

Karim Koreitem (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Diane Kostka (IBBME)

Laura Krones (MScOT)

Christopher Lai (Undergraduate Student)

Kovida Lam (OT)

Paul Lam (M.Sc. IBBME)

Tracy Lee (Research Assistant / Engineer)

Regina Leung (IBBME)

Valerie Leuty (OS&OT)

Zhonghai Li (Postdoc, Human Factors Engineering)

Michael Li (IBBME)

Caiwei (Michelle) Li (Occupational Therapy)

Michael Lim (Research Assistant)

Shayne Lin (Undergraduate Student)

Jenny Lo (Human Biology Programs)

John-Paul Lobos, BSE (Computer Science, Waterloo)

Catherine Longley (MScOT)

Leslie Louvelle (Engineering Science)

Elaine Lu (IBBME)

Michelle Lukasik

Michael Maclennan (Engineering Science)

Liam MacLeod

Brandon Malamis

Jyoti Mann (Kinesiology)

Katarina Mayer

Melinda McLean (MSc Clinical Engineering - IBBME)

Lyndsay McTaggart (MScOT)

Marierose Mendiola (MScOT)

Victor Monroy (IBBME)

Jennifer Morin (MScOT)

Carolyn Niu (Clinical Engineering Internship, IBBME)

Madalina Oancea (Occupational Therapy)

Paul Oramasionwu (IBBME)

Stephen Oung (Engineering Science)

Gemma Parra (IBBME)

Stephanie Peacock (MScOT)

Jonathan Pearce (Undergraduate Student)

Rajjeet Phull (IBBME)

Harry Qiu (IBBME)

Munirah Quraishi (MScOT)

Sharon Ravindran (Undergraduate Student)

Nick Reed (Occupational Therapy)

Christelle Ribaille (MScOT)

Jacob Ritchie (Engineering Science)

Neil Rittenhouse (MASc, IBBME)

Frank Rudzicz, (Ph.D. Computer Science)

Amanpreet Saini

Angela Samson (OT)

Harminder Sandhu (IBBME)

Mohammed Sardar

Lindsay Scott (BA, Clinical Trials Assistant)

Cynthia Eunyoung Shin (Engineering Science)

Jorge Silva (PhD, IBBME)

Vithurry Sivaloganathan

Jasper Snoek (PhD, Computer Science)

Kelly Spence (MScOT)

Tyrone Strangway

Jackie Swartz (MScOT)

Tony Tam (MASc Clinical Engineering - IBBME)

Joel Tan

Jessica Thompson (MScOT)

Jonathan Tomkun

Helen Tsang (Industrial Engineering)

Naomi Turcotte (MScOT)

Katrinka-Lee Turgeon (RA, Occupational Therapist)

Rachel Twiss (Computer Science)

Szymon Wartak (Computer Science Student)

Tahir Wasim (IBBME)

Patrick Weiss (Institute of Computer Engineering, University of Lübeck)

Camille Williams (GDRS)

Rozanne Wilson (PhD, Speech Language Pathology)

David Xue (IBBME)

Vicky Young (GDRS / IBBME)

Derek Zhi

Maggie Zhu